Latest News

NSW Polo Association

Results: Goulburn Polo Tournament, 13-14 May 2017 & Rules Session

15 May 2017

RESULTS

Ashton Cup (A Grade Winners)
Gundalong (Bobby Miller, Ed Archibald, James Lester & Angus Graham) defeated Pond Tail Farm (Scott Kennedy Green, Nick Keyte, Kelvin Johnson & James Shepherd) by 6 goals to 5 .

Gus Cooper Cup (A Grade Runners Up)
Goulburn A (Henry Bell, Simon Walker, Sinclair Bell & Angus Campbell) defeated Table Club (James Burkitt, Angus Gilmore, Ric McCarthy & Alex Roland Jones) by 4 goals to 1½

Mrs A.R. Maple-Brown Cup (B Grade)
Millamolong ANL (Andrew Ashton, Clemi Mann, Sam Gairdner & Eugene Marais) defeated Garangula (Hamish Dowling, Alex Roland Jones, Angus Gilmore & Whitney Warren) by 6 goals to 2½

Bell Trophy (C Grade)
Southern Highlands (Paul Manka, Ferdinand Furch, Shane Fagan & Adam Meally) defeated Goulburn B (Harry Head, Graham Osborne, Henry Bell & Jim Head) by 5 goals to 1½

Baird Cup (D Grade)
Phoenix Polo Club (Kim McDougall, Dave Wilkins, Adam Meally & Adam Sims) defeated Gundalong B (James Tait, Lach McGuiness, Mike de Mestre & James Shepherd) by 8 goals to 2½

E Grade Final
Goulburn D (Sandy Shannon, Tom Hoskins, Sinclair Bell & Tom Graham) defeated Gundalong C (Angus Esselmont, Mike Grassi, Bobby Miller & Angus Graham) by 7 goals to 1½

A.I. Maple-Brown Trophy for Champion Pony - James Lester’s Evie

The Brigadier G.S. Hurst Trophy (Best 3 ponies owned and played by a player 2 goals and under) - Angus Campbell’s Suzie, Diana & Tobacco

The Carter Bond Prize For the up-and-coming player of the Tournament – Jim Head

The Mercer & Hobbs Prize For the most improved player of the Tournament – Bob Miller

------------------------------------------------------------
Please click Here to see the Team & Draw for the Goulburn Tournament.

Anto White will conduct a Rules Session & Tests at Goulburn Polo & Picnic Race Club Inc. this weekend.
See you there, Saturday 11.45-12.45, in the Clubhouse, Free.
All Players need to take the Rules Test.

Latest News

Results: Scone Wootton Cup, 19-20 May 2018
- 21 May 2018
Report from Scone Polo Club: Another successful weekend of polo was held on the weekend with playe...
Results: Jemalong Polo Tournament, 12-13 May 2018
- 14 May 2018
Results Jemalong Low Goal Mother’s Day Tournament 12-13 may 2018 9 adult teams and 2 junior tea...
Results: Scone Muswellbrook Cup & Mothers' Day Lunch, 12-13 May 2018
- 14 May 2018
Congratulations team Muswellbrook, winners of the Muswellbrook Challenge Cup 2018 Muswellbrook: G...
Results: Jemalong Polo Tournament, 5-6 May 2018
- 8 May 2018
Congratulations to the winning teams in each grade: A Grade    PINNACLE    Alex Zak , Thomas M...
Results: Scone Peisley Tournament, 5-6 May 2018
- 7 May 2018
Victors were the host team Abbotstone over Ellerston led by Matt Grimes with Peter Haydon, Jeff Fi...
Results: Killarney Polo Club Tournament, 5-6 May 2018
- 7 May 2018
Results from the Killarney Tournament: 0 Goal Division Winners: Nite Watches - Dick Doolin, Sh...
1000km, 28 Horses, 4 Brothers, 1 MONGOL DERBY - Ride for a Cure
- 3 May 2018
Robert, Jack & Ed Archibald and Henry Bell are competing in the 8th Annual - 2018 Mongol Derby. Th...
New Club: Sugar Beach Polo Club
- 2 May 2018
NSW Polo Association welcome new club: Sugar Beach Polo ClubMailing Address: PO Box 323 Ballina...
Result: Scone League, 21-22 & 28-29 April 2018
- 30 Apr 2018
Three generations of the same family won the League! The Grey team comprised Peter Grimes, his son M...
Results: Millamolong Polo Club Tournament, 28-29 April 2018
- 30 Apr 2018
A grade Jamie Ashton Memorial: Jemalong bt The Table Club B Grade James Ashton Memorial: Venture...