Latest News

NSW Polo Association

Results: Goulburn Polo Tournament, 13-14 May 2017 & Rules Session

15 May 2017

RESULTS

Ashton Cup (A Grade Winners)
Gundalong (Bobby Miller, Ed Archibald, James Lester & Angus Graham) defeated Pond Tail Farm (Scott Kennedy Green, Nick Keyte, Kelvin Johnson & James Shepherd) by 6 goals to 5 .

Gus Cooper Cup (A Grade Runners Up)
Goulburn A (Henry Bell, Simon Walker, Sinclair Bell & Angus Campbell) defeated Table Club (James Burkitt, Angus Gilmore, Ric McCarthy & Alex Roland Jones) by 4 goals to 1½

Mrs A.R. Maple-Brown Cup (B Grade)
Millamolong ANL (Andrew Ashton, Clemi Mann, Sam Gairdner & Eugene Marais) defeated Garangula (Hamish Dowling, Alex Roland Jones, Angus Gilmore & Whitney Warren) by 6 goals to 2½

Bell Trophy (C Grade)
Southern Highlands (Paul Manka, Ferdinand Furch, Shane Fagan & Adam Meally) defeated Goulburn B (Harry Head, Graham Osborne, Henry Bell & Jim Head) by 5 goals to 1½

Baird Cup (D Grade)
Phoenix Polo Club (Kim McDougall, Dave Wilkins, Adam Meally & Adam Sims) defeated Gundalong B (James Tait, Lach McGuiness, Mike de Mestre & James Shepherd) by 8 goals to 2½

E Grade Final
Goulburn D (Sandy Shannon, Tom Hoskins, Sinclair Bell & Tom Graham) defeated Gundalong C (Angus Esselmont, Mike Grassi, Bobby Miller & Angus Graham) by 7 goals to 1½

A.I. Maple-Brown Trophy for Champion Pony - James Lester’s Evie

The Brigadier G.S. Hurst Trophy (Best 3 ponies owned and played by a player 2 goals and under) - Angus Campbell’s Suzie, Diana & Tobacco

The Carter Bond Prize For the up-and-coming player of the Tournament – Jim Head

The Mercer & Hobbs Prize For the most improved player of the Tournament – Bob Miller

------------------------------------------------------------
Please click Here to see the Team & Draw for the Goulburn Tournament.

Anto White will conduct a Rules Session & Tests at Goulburn Polo & Picnic Race Club Inc. this weekend.
See you there, Saturday 11.45-12.45, in the Clubhouse, Free.
All Players need to take the Rules Test.

Latest News

North West NSW Junior Polo School at Gunnedah, 14-15 July
- 22 Jun 2017
North West Junior Polo School Friday 14th and Saturday 15th July Gunnedah Polo Fields   ...
Information on Horses / XI FIP World Polo Championship 2017
- 6 Jun 2017
Information on Horses / XI FIP World Polo Championship 2017 The Sydney Polo Club and World Polo...
Rained off: The Peisley Cup at Scone, 20-21 May 2017
- 19 May 2017
The tournament will be rescheduled for the spring. ------------------------------------- Dear ...
Result: Scone - Muswellbrook Cup, 13-14 May 2017
- 15 May 2017
Congratulations Ellerston Blue, winners of the Muswellbrook Cup 2017. Ellerston Blue: Glen Gilmo...
Results: Riverlands Ladies Tournament, 13-14 May 2017
- 15 May 2017
Congratulations to all the ladies who participated in the Riverlands Ladies Tournament over the past...
Jim MacGinley - Message from the President & Funeral Notice
- 11 May 2017
A message from Stephen Philip, President, NSW Polo Association: Australian polo has lost ...
Results: Killarney Polo Club Autumn Tournament, 6-7 May 2017
- 8 May 2017
A Grade, 8 goal division winners: Windsor Black Royal Salute 1. Shannon Booth, 2. Dirk Gould, 3. ...
Results: Jemalong Tournament, 6-7 May 2017
- 8 May 2017
Below are the winners of the perpetual trophies at this year’s Tournament. A Grade for Droubalg...
Weekend 3: Scone League, 22 April - 7 May 2017
- 4 May 2017
THE BOB SKENE LEAGUE:  The draw for the finals, Club Cup and Subsidiary are HERE The results fro...
Ashton polo history going to auction
- 4 May 2017
Eleanor Ashton informs the polo community that the Ashton family have recently sold a property calle...