Latest News

NSW Polo Association

Teams & Draw: North Star 5-6 August 2017

4 Aug 2017

Please click Here to see the Teams & Draw for the North Star Tournament, 5-6 August 2017.

NORTH STAR POLO CLUB

Patron- Mr Tony Tonkin

President- Mr Simon Doolin  
Club Captain- Mr Nick Benson, Secretary- Mrs Sandy Doolin                
Treasurer- Mr Simon Doolin

TROPHIES

THE R.J. DOOLIN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP (A Grade Handicap)

THE PECO TRADING CO. CUP (B Grade Handicap)

THE J. & G. DOOLIN FAMILY TROPHY (A Grade Runners-up)

LOWES PETROLEUM CUP (C Grade)

PROFUME CHALLENGE (D Grade)

THE FERGUSON-MAKIM TROPHY for A Grade Pony

THE LEYLAND TROPHY for B Grade Pony

Side trophies kindly donated by Mr. and Mrs. Ran Mitchell

THE COULTON FAMILY TROPHY for Team of Ponies

THE EDINGTON TROPHY for the Best Club Pony

THE TONKIN FAMILY TROPHY for the Best and Fairest Player

Side trophy kindly donated by Mr. and Mrs. Tony Tonkin

SILVERBRANDS TROPHY

For the Best Groomed Team of Ponies


____________________________________________

The members of the North Star and Goondiwindi Polo Club would like to invite players and their families for two weekends of bush polo.

The North Star tournament will be on the Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th of August.

The Goondiwindi Tournament will be held on Friday 11th with the Finals being played on Saturday 12th

“A” grade will be 10 goal.

“B” Grade will be 8- goal.

Teams after this will be Graded

There will be Silver on the table for all grades both weekends.

There will be a mid-week tournament organised for those staying for the week.

For the North Star weekend contact Nick Benson 0428 817228 or Simon Doolin 0429 047197

For the Goondiwindi weekend please contact Kim Coulton, 0428 987250.

All nominations must be emailed to either simon.doolin@bigpond.com

Or kim@morella-ag.com.au

 

Nomination Form

North Star

Goondiwindi    

(Please tick which tournament/s)

Team Name:……………….

Player                     H’cap

1._______________        ___

2._______________        ___

3._______________        ___

4._______________        ___

Captain____________

Latest News

Sunday Teams & Draw: K.H Marshall Cup at Kurri Burri, 14-15 October 2017
- 14 Oct 2017
Please click Here for Sunday's Teams & Draw. Congratulations to all winning teams today, please...
Charge of the Beersheba Tournament at Scone Polo Club, 14-15 October 2017
- 13 Oct 2017
This weekend the Scone Polo Club is staging the inaugural Charge of the Beersheba Tournament.  Fou...
Results: JK Mackay Memorial Tournament 14g & 8g, 30 Sept - 8 Oct 2017
- 9 Oct 2017
14 Goal Winners: Wright Pastoral defeated Ellerston White by 10-7 goals. Wright Pastoral: G.L. ...
NSW to host World Polo Championship for the first time
- 4 Oct 2017
Departmental Media Release from The Department of Planning and Environment, 4 October 2017 Sydn...
Results: Timor Ladies Tournament, 30 Sep-1 Oct 2017
- 2 Oct 2017
Timor Polo Ladies Open & B grade Results Open Winners: The Herd Store 1. Indi Benetto (0) 2. Chl...
Teams & Draw: Winten Cup & Picnic Polo at Windsor Polo Club, 30 Sept-1 October 2017
- 30 Sep 2017
The Sunday Draw is Live on www.windsorpoloclub.com.au Whilst we tried to fulfill everyone's req...
NSW Polo Association Annual General Meeting, 27 October 2017
- 25 Sep 2017
Dear NSW Polo Association Players, Directors, Handicappers, Club Office Bearers, Life & Kyeemagh mem...
Teams & Draw: Scone Dougal Archibald Tournament, 22-24 September 2017
- 24 Sep 2017
The draw for Sunday 24 September is HERE The Dougal Archibald Long Lunch tickets can be bought ...
Update: Ellerston Tournaments, 18-26 November 2017
- 23 Sep 2017
Dear All, Ellerston Spring Trophy and Archibald-Cudmore Trophy Tournaments It is with much r...
Teams & Draw: Arunga Polo Club Spring Tournament, 23-24 September 2017
- 21 Sep 2017
Sunday's Teams & Draw - Click Here. Please find the Teams & Draw for this weekend's Arunga Tourna...