Countess of Dudley Cup

 
Please note, at the end of the day, games will be available to watch - check links below.  We will not be livestreaming the Finals due to the difficulty in reception at Garangula however you can watch once they have been uploaded to our website.

Sunday 11th April

Congratulations to all teams who competed today.
Huge congratulations to Scone for winning The Countess of Dudley Cup, defeating Ellerston 7-5.  Scone has not won the Dudley Cup since 1975.  Also, special mention to Lucy Bliss, who is the first woman to ever win the prestigous tournament.  Congratulations Lucy!

Other awards presented today:

Vychan Trophy presented to Monty McGregor
Lady de Chair Trophy presented to Baby Doll (Dolly x Voltage) played by Alec White, owned and bred by Sydney Polo Club 
Curtis Skene Trophy for Most Improved  to Lachie Gilmore

WATCH DUDLEY CUP FINAL HERE

Order of Play
Field #1

9.30am Woodstock Trophy Subsidiary Final 6 goal
Millamolong v Kurri Burri White
RESULT: Kurri Burri White 5 defeated Millamolong 4

11am Alex Macleod Final 6g
Garangula YHB v Kurri Burri Green
RESULT Kurri Burri 8 defeated Garangula 4

1pm L.T Watson Memorial Cup Final 14g Subsidiary Final
Garangula v Forbes
RESULT Garangula 5 defeated Forbes 3

3pm Countess of Dudley Cup Final 14 g
Scone v Ellerston
RESULT: Scone 7 defeated Ellerston 5

Field #2 - Results 

Table Club 5 v Larapinta 4

Belltrees 2.5 v Riverlands Vallex 1

Eynesbury 7 v Killarney 5

 

............................................................................................................................

Saturday 10th April


10am   Belltrees v Millamolong
RESULT - Millamolong 8 defeated Belltrees 4
Best Playing Pony sponsored by Doma Mariani Delusion (Star x Tuscany) bred and owned by Peter Bennetto. Played by Tom Hunt.  Judged by John Farren Price.

11.30    Riverland Vallex v Kurri Burri White
RESULT: Kurri Burri White 7 defeated Riverlands Vallex 3
Best Playing Pony sponsored by Doma Mariani Mandela (Matrix x Colt) bred and owned by Kurri Burri played by Jackson Marshall.

1pm      Kurri Burri Green v Table Club
RESULT: Kurri Burri Green 9 defeated Table Club 5
Best Playing Pony sponsored by Doma Mariani Supreme (Montreal x Surprise) owned and played by Ruki Baillieu

2.30pm Garangula YHB v Laraprinta
RESULT: Garangula YHB 5 defeated Larapinta 4
Best Playing Pony sponsored by Doma Mariani Garangula Poppy (Popsicle x Schindler)

.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Friday 9th April
Field #2
Semi Finals Today

10am Garangula v Killarney
RESULT: Garangula 8 defeated Killarney 5
Best Playing Pony sponsored by Doma Mariani - Garangula Mae West (Macy x Cigar) played by Paco O'Dwyer bred and owned by Garangula Polo.  Judged by Glen Gilmore

THE DUDLEY CUP - KILLARNEY V GARANGULA - 14 GOAL

2pm Scone v Eynesbury
RESULT: Scone 7 defeated Eynesbury 4
Best playing pony sponsored Doma Mariani - Dolce (Jaceeta x Biwa) owned and played by Alec White - Judged by Matt Grimes

THE DUDLEY CUP - SCONE V EYNESBURY - 14 GOAL

2pm Ellerston v Forbes
RESULT: Ellerston 10 defeated Forbes 8
Best playing pony sponsored Doma Mariani - EO Antiquity (EO Antigua x EO Clarion) bred and owned by Ellerston Onassis and played by James Harper.  Judged by John Farren Price.

THE DUDLEY CUP - ELLERSTON V FORBES - 14 GOAL



Please note today will be a rest day for the 6 goal and play will resume on Saturday.

....................................................................................................................................................

Thursday 8th April
#1 Field
Dudley Cup 14 goal

10am Killarney v Forbes (NB Previously known as Goulburn)
RESULT - Forbes 7 defeated Killarney 5
THE DUDLEY CUP - FORBES V KILLARNEY - 14 GOAL

A penalty shootout was held between Garangula, Killarney and Eynesbury.  Eynesbury won and will go through.

Alex Macleod 6 goal


12pm Kurri Burri Green v Millamolong
RESULT - Kurri Burri Green 6 defeated Millamolong 2

1pm Table Club v Belltrees
RESULT - Table Club 5 defeated Belltrees 4.5

2pm Kurri Burri White V Garangula YHB
RESULT - Garangula 7 defeated Kurri Burri White 5

3pm Larapinta Polo V Riverlands Vallex
RESULT - Larapinta 5 defeated Riverlands Vallex 4


Wednesday 7th
Dudley Cup 14 goal

# 2 Field

1pm Garangula v Scone
RESULT - Scone 11 defeated Garangula 5
THE DUDLEY CUP - SCONE V GARANGULA - 14 GOAL

3pm Ellerston v Eynesbury
RESULT - Ellerston 8 v Eynesbury 4

 DUDLEY CUP - ELLERSTON V EYNESBURY - 14 GOAL

Teams List for Alex Macleod 6 goal

KURRI BURRI White

Jack Marshall -2

Adam Marshall 1

Sam Hopkinson 5

David Marshall  2                                   

MILLAMOLONG

Henry Williams -1

Charlie Boyd 1

Thomas Hunt 6

Lachie McGuiness 0                                     

BELLTREES

Chris Daily 0

Blake Grimes -1

Cody Grimes 1

Alec White 5                           

LARAPINTA POLO TEAM

Balfour Irvine  -1

Katie Irvine 0

Rob Ballard  4

Aiden Nunn 3                        

RIVERLANDS VALLEX

Rohan Ford 0

Luke O'Leary  3

Jarrod Gaudron -1

Will Gilmore 4                                      

THE TABLE CLUB

James Burkitt  -1

Ric McCarthy 3 

Ben Yates -1

Jack Archibald  5                               

KURRI BURRI GREEN

James Manning  -1

James Marshall 0

George Philip 1

Ruki Baillieu 6

GARANGULA YHB

Lucas Grimes -2

Henry Bell  2

Ignacio O'Dwyer 3

Richie Curran  3                           




............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

The Countess of Dudley Cup Tournament 14 Goal Update

There will now be 3 games instead of 4.

Games to be played Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Sunday.

Wednesday 7th

# 2 Field

 

1pm Garangula v Scone

3pm Ellerston v Eynesbury

 

Thursday 8th

# 1 Field

10am Killarney v Goulburn

 


TEAM LIST

Garangula
Skye Gilmore 0
Angus Gilmore 2
Jake Daniels 5
Paco O'Dwyer 7 

Ellerston
Mike Irvine 0
Jack Grimes 3
Jasper White 3
James Harper 8

Killarney
Lily Jaffres 0
Gus Aguirre 4
Dirk Gould 5
Matt Grimes 5

Scone
Lucy Bliss 0
Alec White 5
Lachie Gilmore 4
Jack Archibald 5

Eynesbury
Stirling McGregor 2
Angus Graham 2
James Lester 4
Ruki Baillieu 6

Forbes (formerly Goulburn)
Monty McGregor 1
Scott McCreery 1
Glen Gilmore 6
Tom Hunt 6

.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

The Countess of Dudley Cup Tournament  14 Goal

Tournament to commence Wednesday 7th and conclude Sunday 11th April 2021, Garangula
Note this is a week earlier than the initial calendar listing.

RULES only apply to The Dudley Cup 14 goal Grade

  • Countess of Dudley Cup: 14 goal - 5 chukkas, 3 games
    Entry Fee: $4,000.00 plus gst
  • Fields: Garangula Polo Club
  • Tournament Committee: Sebastian Mariani, Jack Archibald, Alec White, Glen Gilmore
  • Nominations: DUE BY 1 APRIL 2021


CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE YOUR TEAM



COUNTESS OF DUDLEY CUP RULES

(for 2021 Dudley Cup – 14 Goal Grade Only)

Purpose of Tournament: New South Wales Polo Association Club Championships

Team Goal Limit

In 2021 the Dudley Cup will be played as a 14 goal tournament on handicap.

Structure

To be played over 4 games, 5 chukkas.

If more than eight teams nominated tournament committee will determine elimination procedure.

Team & Player Eligibility

  1. Teams must play as a currently registered APF club.
  2. Teams must have qualified to play by 3 members of the team having played 2 APF carded tournaments for that club in the last 12 months (since the last Dudley Cup).
  3. Each team is allowed 1 “Marquee” player of any handicap who does not have to have played the qualifying tournaments and can be a member of any club. 
  4. Players must be rated 0 goals and above to play in the Dudley Cup. Any players wanting to enter the Dudley who are on -1 or -2 must play of 0 goals. 
  5. Teams must enter under club name and play in registered club colours. 
  6. Team entries will only be accepted upon payment of entry fee to NSWPA and entries will close Thursday 1 April.

Exemptions

Exemptions will only be given to a genuine club member who has not played enough games due to;

i)             injury

ii)            not having played polo in Australia (ie a genuine club member who has been overseas or who is having a short season).

 Qualifying tournaments

i)             A tournament must be listed on a State Polo Calendar or must be a tournament sanctioned by the NSWPA.

ii)            Each of the two tournaments must be played at different clubs, ie two weekends at one club only equals one tournament

iii)           NSWPA tournaments and tournaments held by Clubs, other than their annual

tournaments will count provided the team play as a genuine club team with the other three players being registered members of the Club.

iv)           If a team is entered in a tournament and that tournament is cancelled, it will count as a tournament.

Draw

The draw will be at the discretion of the NSWPA Tournaments Committee. All other rules will be in accordance with the Australian Rules of Polo.

Ponies

No restrictions on the number or ownership. Ponies played by a competing team will not be allowed to play for any other team during the tournament except with the permission of the Tournament Committee.

Spectator Entry

Free entry - COVID rules apply.

Sponsorship

Annual decision by the NSWPA

 

Trophies

Countess of Dudley Cup Teams

Countess of Dudley Cup Winners of Tournament

L.T. Watson Memorial Trophy Played between Losers of Semi-Finals

Sir J.J. Garvan Cup Played between first day losers

 

Ponies

Lady de Chair Trophy Champion Pony

R.W. Farrell Trophy Champion Novice Pony

(A novice pony is a pony playing its first season of tournament polo, excluding inter-club

tournaments. The season being 1st October to 30th September)

 

Vychan Trophy: Team of three ponies owned and played by a player rated two or less.

 

Curtis Skene Trophy: Most improved player (no limit on handicap of player) based on

performance during the period Dudley Cup to Dudley Cup. Player must play at current Dudley Cup Tournament.

 

Alex Macleod Trophy: For winner of the 6 goal grade.

 

NOTE

The definition of an Australian Player is that the player holds an Australian Passport or Australia has been their home for the last three years or more.

 

Tournament Committee: The committee reserve the right to amend the rules as necessary.  Tournament Committee - Sebastian Mariani, Jack Archibald, Alec White, Glen Gilmore.

More News