Latest News

NSW Polo Association

Results: Garangula Tournament, 19-28 October 2018

30 Oct 2018

Please click Here to view full results from the tournament and photos.

16 GOAL
Subsidiary Final Winners -Ellerston/Emlor
Best Playing Pony – “Halo” owned by Sydney Polo, played by Spencer McCarthy

FINAL 16 GOAL – Garangula (8) v Ellerston White (7)
Champion Pony – “Garangula Scruff” owned by Garangula Polo Club, played by Ollie Cudmore.
MVP – Ollie Cudmore

8 Goal
Subsidiary Final: Kurri Burri (6 ½) v Quat Quatta (10)
Outstanding Pony – “Grace” played by Hamish McLachlan

8 GOAL FINAL Garangula (8) v Table Club (5)
Champion Pony – “Ivy” owned by Jim Gilmore, played by Jack Grimes.
MVP – Jack Grimes

-------------------------------------------------------

Please click Here to view results to date and details of upcoming games including the finals on Sunday 28 October..
No games on Saturday due to Harden Races.
-------------------------------------------------------

Results to date:

 

Ellerston White                 defeated             Garangula                                           12 - 8

Ellerston White                 defeated             Prudhoe X                                           15 - 5

Ellerston/Emlor                 defeated             Fultons Lane/Town & Country    9 - 8

Garangula                           defeated             Fultons Lane/Town & Country    13-9

Prudhoe X                           defeated             Ellerston/Emlor                                 8 - 7

 

Today’s games, Wed 24 October:

 

1pm -Garangula                v              Prudhoe X                          

3pm- Ellerston White     v              Ellerston/Emlor                


Please click here to view the program for the Tournament including Teams & Draw.

GARANGULA SPRING POLO TOURNAMENT DRAW - 16 & 8 goal grades

       

16 Goal

 

 

 

October

TIME

FIELD

TEAMS

Friday 19

TBA

TBA

Ellerston White v Garangula

Saturday 20

TBA

TBA

8 Goal Exhibition

Sunday 21

10.00am

TBA

Prudhoe X v Ellerston White

TBA

TBA

Fultons Ln/Town & Country v Ellerston/Emlor

Monday 22

TBA

TBA

Garangula v Fultons Ln/Town & Country

TBA

TBA

Ellerston/Emlor v Prudhoe X

Tuesday 23

TBA

TBA

Young Horse Practice

Wednesday 24

TBA

TBA

Ellerston White v Ellerston/Emlor

Garangula v Prudhoe X

Thursday 25

TBA

TBA

Ellerston White v Fultons Ln/Town & Country

Friday 26

TBA

TBA

Garangula v Ellerston/Emlor

Prudhoe X v Fultons Ln/Town & Country

Saturday 27

 

 

Harden Picnic Races

Sunday 28

1.30pm

TBA

3rd v 4th Sub Final

3.00pm

1st v 2nd Final

       

8 Goal

 

 

 

October

TIME

FIELD TBA

TEAMS

Thursday 25

TBA

Game 1

Table Club v Garangula

Game 2

Kurri Burri v Quat Quatta

Friday 26

TBA

Game 3

Winner Game 1 v Loser Game 2

Game 4

Winner Game 2 v Loser Game 1

Saturday 27

 

 

Harden Picnic Races

Sunday 28

TBA

Sub Final

Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4

Final

Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

       


 
 

Garangula Spring Polo Tournament 2018

Teams - 8 Goal

 

 

 

 

 

Marshall

   

Table Club

 

Jason Jullich

-1

 

James Burkitt

-1

James Marshall

1

 

Lachie Gilmore

2

Dave Marshall

2

 

Ric McCarthy C

3

Sam Hopkinson C

6

 

Sam Gardener

4

 

8

   

7

         

Garangula

   

Quat Quattata

 

Brett Burns

-1

 

Greg Carns

-1

Jack Grimes

0

 

Hamish McLachlan

2

Angus Gilmore

2

 

Ruki Baillieu C

6

Simon Keyte

6

 

TBA

1

 

7

   

8

         
         

 

 

 

 

 

Teams - 16 Goal

 

 

 

 

Garangula

   

Ellerston White

 

Guy Schwarzenbach C

2

 

Jack Kiely

3

Ollie Cudmore

6

 

Matt Grimes

6

Jack Archibald

6

 

James Harper C

7

Sam Stott

2

 

David Paradice

0

 

16

   

16

         

Ellerston/Emlor

   

Prudhoe X

 

Spencer McCarthy

1

 

Angus Karoll

0

Nacho Gonzalez

5

 

Dylan Rossitter

4

Glen Gilmore C

6

 

Tom Hunt

6

James Lester

4

 

Ruki Baillieu C

6

 

16

   

16

         

Fultons Lane /             Town & Country

       

Jeremy Bayard

1

     

Alec White

5

     

Sam Hopkinson C

6

     

Gillian McLachlan

3

     
 

16

     

Latest News

Tamarang Tournament - 17 & 18 August - WINNERS
- 19 Aug 2019
Tamarang Tournament Tournament Winners - 2019 A Grade won by Forbes Doug munro Sam Gu...
Nominations Open - Gunnedah Polo Carnival 24 & 25 August
- 19 Aug 2019
The Gunnedah Polo Carnival will be held 24 & 25 August Nominations are now open All team...
Memorial Service Jock Robertson - Scone
- 14 Aug 2019
Dear friends of the polo community.   It is with sadness that I inform you of the passin...
Goondiwindi Tournament - Welltown Challenge Cup - RESULTS
- 12 Aug 2019
2019 GOONDIWINDI Polo Results A Grade winners – Goondiwindi I -David Coulton, Will  Gilmore, ...
Killarney Season Opener 31 August - 1 Sept Nominations Now Open
- 12 Aug 2019
Killarney Season Opener 31 August - 1 September 4 goal, 0 goal & Sub-zero  Entries vi...
Forbes Polo Spring Tournament 12 & 13 October
- 8 Aug 2019
Forbes Polo Spring Tournament  Please note dates are incorrect below.  Tournament dates are 12th ...
North Star Polo Club 2019 Tournament - The RJ Doolin Memorial Challenge Cup 3 & 4 August
- 2 Aug 2019
The North Star Polo Club will hold their 2019 Tournament - The RJ Doolin Memorial Challenge Cup ...
Nominations Open - North Star and Goondiwindi Tournaments
- 17 Jul 2019
The North Star and Goondiwindi Polo Club Tournaments The members of the North Star and Goondiwind...
Nominations Open - NSW Ladies Team at Ellerston 18 & 19 October 2019
- 17 Jul 2019
The NSW Polo Association has been invited by Ellerston Polo Club to send an NSW Women’s team to ...
Spring Calendar Update
- 27 Jun 2019
Dear Players and Members Please note a number of changes have been made to the Spring Calenda...