Latest News

NSW Polo Association

Results: Garangula Tournament, 19-28 October 2018

30 Oct 2018

Please click Here to view full results from the tournament and photos.

16 GOAL
Subsidiary Final Winners -Ellerston/Emlor
Best Playing Pony – “Halo” owned by Sydney Polo, played by Spencer McCarthy

FINAL 16 GOAL – Garangula (8) v Ellerston White (7)
Champion Pony – “Garangula Scruff” owned by Garangula Polo Club, played by Ollie Cudmore.
MVP – Ollie Cudmore

8 Goal
Subsidiary Final: Kurri Burri (6 ½) v Quat Quatta (10)
Outstanding Pony – “Grace” played by Hamish McLachlan

8 GOAL FINAL Garangula (8) v Table Club (5)
Champion Pony – “Ivy” owned by Jim Gilmore, played by Jack Grimes.
MVP – Jack Grimes

-------------------------------------------------------

Please click Here to view results to date and details of upcoming games including the finals on Sunday 28 October..
No games on Saturday due to Harden Races.
-------------------------------------------------------

Results to date:

 

Ellerston White                 defeated             Garangula                                           12 - 8

Ellerston White                 defeated             Prudhoe X                                           15 - 5

Ellerston/Emlor                 defeated             Fultons Lane/Town & Country    9 - 8

Garangula                           defeated             Fultons Lane/Town & Country    13-9

Prudhoe X                           defeated             Ellerston/Emlor                                 8 - 7

 

Today’s games, Wed 24 October:

 

1pm -Garangula                v              Prudhoe X                          

3pm- Ellerston White     v              Ellerston/Emlor                


Please click here to view the program for the Tournament including Teams & Draw.

GARANGULA SPRING POLO TOURNAMENT DRAW - 16 & 8 goal grades

       

16 Goal

 

 

 

October

TIME

FIELD

TEAMS

Friday 19

TBA

TBA

Ellerston White v Garangula

Saturday 20

TBA

TBA

8 Goal Exhibition

Sunday 21

10.00am

TBA

Prudhoe X v Ellerston White

TBA

TBA

Fultons Ln/Town & Country v Ellerston/Emlor

Monday 22

TBA

TBA

Garangula v Fultons Ln/Town & Country

TBA

TBA

Ellerston/Emlor v Prudhoe X

Tuesday 23

TBA

TBA

Young Horse Practice

Wednesday 24

TBA

TBA

Ellerston White v Ellerston/Emlor

Garangula v Prudhoe X

Thursday 25

TBA

TBA

Ellerston White v Fultons Ln/Town & Country

Friday 26

TBA

TBA

Garangula v Ellerston/Emlor

Prudhoe X v Fultons Ln/Town & Country

Saturday 27

 

 

Harden Picnic Races

Sunday 28

1.30pm

TBA

3rd v 4th Sub Final

3.00pm

1st v 2nd Final

       

8 Goal

 

 

 

October

TIME

FIELD TBA

TEAMS

Thursday 25

TBA

Game 1

Table Club v Garangula

Game 2

Kurri Burri v Quat Quatta

Friday 26

TBA

Game 3

Winner Game 1 v Loser Game 2

Game 4

Winner Game 2 v Loser Game 1

Saturday 27

 

 

Harden Picnic Races

Sunday 28

TBA

Sub Final

Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4

Final

Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

       


 
 

Garangula Spring Polo Tournament 2018

Teams - 8 Goal

 

 

 

 

 

Marshall

   

Table Club

 

Jason Jullich

-1

 

James Burkitt

-1

James Marshall

1

 

Lachie Gilmore

2

Dave Marshall

2

 

Ric McCarthy C

3

Sam Hopkinson C

6

 

Sam Gardener

4

 

8

   

7

         

Garangula

   

Quat Quattata

 

Brett Burns

-1

 

Greg Carns

-1

Jack Grimes

0

 

Hamish McLachlan

2

Angus Gilmore

2

 

Ruki Baillieu C

6

Simon Keyte

6

 

TBA

1

 

7

   

8

         
         

 

 

 

 

 

Teams - 16 Goal

 

 

 

 

Garangula

   

Ellerston White

 

Guy Schwarzenbach C

2

 

Jack Kiely

3

Ollie Cudmore

6

 

Matt Grimes

6

Jack Archibald

6

 

James Harper C

7

Sam Stott

2

 

David Paradice

0

 

16

   

16

         

Ellerston/Emlor

   

Prudhoe X

 

Spencer McCarthy

1

 

Angus Karoll

0

Nacho Gonzalez

5

 

Dylan Rossitter

4

Glen Gilmore C

6

 

Tom Hunt

6

James Lester

4

 

Ruki Baillieu C

6

 

16

   

16

         

Fultons Lane /             Town & Country

       

Jeremy Bayard

1

     

Alec White

5

     

Sam Hopkinson C

6

     

Gillian McLachlan

3

     
 

16

     

Latest News

NSW Polo Association Annual General Meeting, 23 November 2018
- 1 Nov 2018
Dear NSW Polo Association Players, Directors, Handicappers, Club Office Bearers, Life & Kyeemagh mem...
Groom/player wanted in South Africa, Apr - Oct 2019
- 30 Oct 2018
The following vacancy has been received. Please respond direct to Donna Brooke-Leggatt, email: adm...
Funeral Notice: Mrs Diana Boyd (ne Maple-Brown)
- 30 Oct 2018
Mrs Diana Boyd (née Maple-Brown) passed away on Sunday 29th October with her children by her sid...
Results: Windsor Spring & Ladies Tournament, 27-28 October 2018
- 30 Oct 2018
Congratulations to the winning teams and players: Winners of the A Grade Ladies: Windsor Gold ...
Results: Sydney Gold Cup, 20-21 October 2018
- 22 Oct 2018
12 goal final: The Pines defeated Catalina 16 goals to 4. 12 goal subsidiary final: a draw between ...
Finals Cancelled: JK Mackay & lower grades, 6-14 October 2018
- 13 Oct 2018
Due to the overnight rain, all games today are cancelled. -------------------------------------...
Drought Fund Raiser - JK McKay & Winten Cup Finals, Sun 14 Oct
- 8 Oct 2018
All Welcome - Enjoy the polo whilst giving back to the community Windsor Polo Club is hosting a...
Results: KH Marshall Cup, 29-30 September 2018
- 30 Sep 2018
Results from the tournament: 12 goal Final: Kurri Burri defeated AZ Polo 10 goals to 6. 12 goal...
Finals: Scone Dougal Archibald Cup & Long Lunch, 29-30 September 2018
- 28 Sep 2018
Please click here to see the Finals Teams & Draw. ---------------------------------------------...
Black Tie Polo - fundraiser for farmers
- 24 Sep 2018
In association with Gunnedah Polo Club