Please
click Here to view full results from the tournament and photos.
16 GOALSubsidiary Final Winners -Ellerston/Emlor
Best Playing Pony – “Halo” owned by Sydney Polo, played by Spencer McCarthy
FINAL 16 GOAL – Garangula (8) v Ellerston White (7)
Champion Pony – “Garangula Scruff” owned by Garangula Polo Club, played by Ollie Cudmore.
MVP – Ollie Cudmore
8 GoalSubsidiary Final: Kurri Burri (6 ½) v Quat Quatta (10)
Outstanding Pony – “Grace” played by Hamish McLachlan
8 GOAL FINAL Garangula (8) v Table Club (5)
Champion Pony – “Ivy” owned by Jim Gilmore, played by Jack Grimes.
MVP – Jack Grimes
-------------------------------------------------------
Please
click Here to view results to date and details of upcoming games including the finals on Sunday 28 October..
No games on Saturday due to Harden Races.
-------------------------------------------------------
Results to date:
Ellerston White defeated Garangula 12 - 8
Ellerston White defeated Prudhoe X 15 - 5
Ellerston/Emlor defeated Fultons Lane/Town & Country 9 - 8
Garangula defeated Fultons Lane/Town & Country 13-9
Prudhoe X defeated Ellerston/Emlor 8 - 7
Today’s games, Wed 24 October:
1pm -Garangula v Prudhoe X
3pm- Ellerston White v Ellerston/Emlor
Please
click here to view the program for the Tournament including Teams & Draw.
GARANGULA SPRING POLO TOURNAMENT DRAW - 16 & 8 goal grades
|
|
|
|
16 Goal
|
|
|
|
October
|
TIME
|
FIELD
|
TEAMS
|
Friday 19
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Ellerston White v Garangula
|
Saturday 20
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
8 Goal Exhibition
|
Sunday 21
|
10.00am
|
TBA
|
Prudhoe X v Ellerston White
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Fultons Ln/Town & Country v Ellerston/Emlor
|
Monday 22
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Garangula v Fultons Ln/Town & Country
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Ellerston/Emlor v Prudhoe X
|
Tuesday 23
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Young Horse Practice
|
Wednesday 24
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Ellerston White v Ellerston/Emlor
|
Garangula v Prudhoe X
|
Thursday 25
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Ellerston White v Fultons Ln/Town & Country
|
Friday 26
|
TBA
|
TBA
|
Garangula v Ellerston/Emlor
|
Prudhoe X v Fultons Ln/Town & Country
|
Saturday 27
|
|
|
Harden Picnic Races
|
Sunday 28
|
1.30pm
|
TBA
|
3rd v 4th Sub Final
|
3.00pm
|
1st v 2nd Final
|
|
|
|
|
8 Goal
|
|
|
|
October
|
TIME
|
FIELD TBA
|
TEAMS
|
Thursday 25
|
TBA
|
Game 1
|
Table Club v Garangula
|
Game 2
|
Kurri Burri v Quat Quatta
|
Friday 26
|
TBA
|
Game 3
|
Winner Game 1 v Loser Game 2
|
Game 4
|
Winner Game 2 v Loser Game 1
|
Saturday 27
|
|
|
Harden Picnic Races
|
Sunday 28
|
TBA
|
Sub Final
|
Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4
|
Final
|
Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4
|
|
|
|
|
Garangula Spring Polo Tournament 2018
|
Teams - 8 Goal
|
|
|
|
|
|
Marshall
|
|
|
Table Club
|
|
Jason Jullich
|
-1
|
|
James Burkitt
|
-1
|
James Marshall
|
1
|
|
Lachie Gilmore
|
2
|
Dave Marshall
|
2
|
|
Ric McCarthy C
|
3
|
Sam Hopkinson C
|
6
|
|
Sam Gardener
|
4
|
|
8
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
|
|
|
Garangula
|
|
|
Quat Quattata
|
|
Brett Burns
|
-1
|
|
Greg Carns
|
-1
|
Jack Grimes
|
0
|
|
Hamish McLachlan
|
2
|
Angus Gilmore
|
2
|
|
Ruki Baillieu C
|
6
|
Simon Keyte
|
6
|
|
TBA
|
1
|
|
7
|
|
|
8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Teams - 16 Goal
|
|
|
|
|
Garangula
|
|
|
Ellerston White
|
|
Guy Schwarzenbach C
|
2
|
|
Jack Kiely
|
3
|
Ollie Cudmore
|
6
|
|
Matt Grimes
|
6
|
Jack Archibald
|
6
|
|
James Harper C
|
7
|
Sam Stott
|
2
|
|
David Paradice
|
0
|
|
16
|
|
|
16
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ellerston/Emlor
|
|
|
Prudhoe X
|
|
Spencer McCarthy
|
1
|
|
Angus Karoll
|
0
|
Nacho Gonzalez
|
5
|
|
Dylan Rossitter
|
4
|
Glen Gilmore C
|
6
|
|
Tom Hunt
|
6
|
James Lester
|
4
|
|
Ruki Baillieu C
|
6
|
|
16
|
|
|
16
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fultons Lane / Town & Country
|
|
|
|
|
Jeremy Bayard
|
1
|
|
|
|
Alec White
|
5
|
|
|
|
Sam Hopkinson C
|
6
|
|
|
|
Gillian McLachlan
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
16
|
|
|
|