Latest News

NSW Polo Association

Teams & Draw: North Star 5-6 August 2017

4 Aug 2017

Please click Here to see the Teams & Draw for the North Star Tournament, 5-6 August 2017.

NORTH STAR POLO CLUB

Patron- Mr Tony Tonkin

President- Mr Simon Doolin  
Club Captain- Mr Nick Benson, Secretary- Mrs Sandy Doolin                
Treasurer- Mr Simon Doolin

TROPHIES

THE R.J. DOOLIN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP (A Grade Handicap)

THE PECO TRADING CO. CUP (B Grade Handicap)

THE J. & G. DOOLIN FAMILY TROPHY (A Grade Runners-up)

LOWES PETROLEUM CUP (C Grade)

PROFUME CHALLENGE (D Grade)

THE FERGUSON-MAKIM TROPHY for A Grade Pony

THE LEYLAND TROPHY for B Grade Pony

Side trophies kindly donated by Mr. and Mrs. Ran Mitchell

THE COULTON FAMILY TROPHY for Team of Ponies

THE EDINGTON TROPHY for the Best Club Pony

THE TONKIN FAMILY TROPHY for the Best and Fairest Player

Side trophy kindly donated by Mr. and Mrs. Tony Tonkin

SILVERBRANDS TROPHY

For the Best Groomed Team of Ponies


____________________________________________

The members of the North Star and Goondiwindi Polo Club would like to invite players and their families for two weekends of bush polo.

The North Star tournament will be on the Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th of August.

The Goondiwindi Tournament will be held on Friday 11th with the Finals being played on Saturday 12th

“A” grade will be 10 goal.

“B” Grade will be 8- goal.

Teams after this will be Graded

There will be Silver on the table for all grades both weekends.

There will be a mid-week tournament organised for those staying for the week.

For the North Star weekend contact Nick Benson 0428 817228 or Simon Doolin 0429 047197

For the Goondiwindi weekend please contact Kim Coulton, 0428 987250.

All nominations must be emailed to either simon.doolin@bigpond.com

Or kim@morella-ag.com.au

 

Nomination Form

North Star

Goondiwindi    

(Please tick which tournament/s)

Team Name:……………….

Player                     H’cap

1._______________        ___

2._______________        ___

3._______________        ___

4._______________        ___

Captain____________

Latest News

North West Polo School, 20-21 July 2018
- 19 Jun 2018
Children & Adults invited to North West Polo School Friday 20th and Saturday 21st July 2018 ...
1000km, 28 Horses, 4 Brothers, 1 MONGOL DERBY - Ride for a Cure
- 2 Jun 2018
Robert, Jack & Ed Archibald and Henry Bell are competing in the 8th Annual - 2018 Mongol Derby. Th...
Riverlands Polo Autumn Season Wrap Up and Dates for Next Season
- 2 Jun 2018
Join the mailing list: nicola@riverlandspolo.com           Key Dates for the Diary... ...
Results: Scone Wootton Cup, 19-20 May 2018
- 21 May 2018
Report from Scone Polo Club: Another successful weekend of polo was held on the weekend with playe...
Results: Jemalong Polo Tournament, 12-13 May 2018
- 14 May 2018
Results Jemalong Low Goal Mother’s Day Tournament 12-13 may 2018 9 adult teams and 2 junior tea...
Results: Scone Muswellbrook Cup & Mothers' Day Lunch, 12-13 May 2018
- 14 May 2018
Congratulations team Muswellbrook, winners of the Muswellbrook Challenge Cup 2018 Muswellbrook: G...
Results: Jemalong Polo Tournament, 5-6 May 2018
- 8 May 2018
Congratulations to the winning teams in each grade: A Grade    PINNACLE    Alex Zak , Thomas M...
Results: Killarney Polo Club Tournament, 5-6 May 2018
- 7 May 2018
Results from the Killarney Tournament: 0 Goal Division Winners: Nite Watches - Dick Doolin, Sh...
Results: Scone Peisley Tournament, 5-6 May 2018
- 7 May 2018
Victors were the host team Abbotstone over Ellerston led by Matt Grimes with Peter Haydon, Jeff Fi...
New Club: Sugar Beach Polo Club
- 2 May 2018
NSW Polo Association welcome new club: Sugar Beach Polo ClubMailing Address: PO Box 323 Ballina...